Awards, Exhibitions and Acquisitions

Julie Silvester has received over 100 awards since she began exhibiting her work in 1992.

Recent and Prominent Awards
Solo Exhibitions
Group Exhibitions
Acquisitions


Recent and Prominent Awards

2017
Beverley Art Awards – Highly Commended.
Pinjarra Rotary Club – Highly Commended.
WA Pastel Society – 2nd Prize.
Newdegate Field Day Art Exhibition – Shire Acquisition.
Dalwallinu Arts Festival – 1st Prize Pastel.
York Art Awards – Best Theme Work “Space”.
Kondinin Art Awards – Best Work on Paper.
Wagin Woolarama – 1st Prize Pastel.
Wagin Woolarama – Highly Commended.

2016
Mukinbudin Spring Festival – Highly Commended.
Shark Bay Art Awards – 1st Prize.
Wagin Woolarama – 2nd Prize Pastel.
Beverley Art Awards – 1st Prize Dry Media.
City of Melville – Highly Commended Works on Paper.
Pinjarra Rotary Club – 1st Prize Pastel.
Leonora Art Prize – Open winner Drawing/Printmaking.

2015
WA Pastel Society – People’s Choice.
Shark Bay Art Awards – Commended.
City of Stirling – Best Works on Paper.
North Midlands Agricultural – People’s Choice and First Prize Theme Award. 
Beverley Art Awards – 1st Prize Dry Media.
City of Melville – Highly Commended.

2014
Gascoyne Regional Art Award – Best Open.
Shire of Morawa – Best Work on Paper.
Shark Bay Art Awards – 2nd Prize ( Highly Commended ).
Wongan Art Awards – Highly Commended.

2013
Pinjarra Rotary Club – Highly Commended and People’s Choice.
Victoria Park Art Awards – Best Work on Paper.
WA Pastel Society – 1st Prize Pastel.

2012
City of Belmont – Acquisitive Open Art Award for “Salt Lake Sanctuary”.
Wagin Woolarama – Presidents Vote.
St Marys Anglican Annual Exhibition – Peoples Choice.
Beverley Art Awards – 1st Prize Pastel.

2011
City of Stirling – Best Local Artist.
Dallwallinu – People’s Choice.
Arthritis Foundation – People’s Choice.
Victoria Park Art Awards – People’s Choice.
Newdegate Field Day Art Exhibition – 1st Prize Pastel.

2010
York Art Awards – Highly Commended.
Perth Royal Show – People’s Choice.
Kondinin Art Show – People’s Choice.
Bassendean Art Awards – People’s Choice.
Wongan Arts Society – Award for Excellence.
Newdegate Field Day Art Exhibition – First in Oils.
Newdegate Field Day Art Exhibition – Best Miniature.
Newdegate Field Day Art Exhibition – People’s Choice.
WA Pastel Society – People’s Choice and Highly Commended.
Victoria Park Art Awards – 2D Award.
Morawa Art Awards- 1st Prize Acquisition Award.
Wagin Woolarama – 1st Prize Pastel.
Arthritis Foundation – Highly Commended.
Beverley Art Awards – Highly Commended.

2009
Beverley Art Awards – Highly Commended.
City of Belmont Art Awards – People’s Choice.
Pastel Society – People’s Choice.
Newdegate Field Day Art Exhibition – 1st Prize Pastel.
Dalwallinu Arts Festival – 1st Prize Pastel.

2008
Canning Art Award – Highly Commended.
Harvey Art Award – Highly Commended.
Margaret River Rotary Art – Highly Commended.
City of Melville – 1st Prize Pastel.
Wagin Woolarama – Most Outstanding Exhibit.
Wagin Woolarama – 1st Prize Pastel.
Beverley Art Awards – 1st Prize Dry Media.

2007
Bayswater Art Award – People’s Choice.
Dalwallinu Arts Festival – People’s Choice.
Dalwallinu Arts Festival – 1st Prize Pastel.
Victoria Park Art Awards – People’s Choice.
City of Belmont Art Awards – People’s Choice.
Wanneroo Art Society – People’s Choice.
Trigg Art Club – 1st Prize.
Pinjarra Rotary Club – People’s Choice.
Harvey Art – Highly Commended.
Wagin Woolorama – 1st Prize Pastel.

2006
Gascoyne Regional Art Award – Best Seascape.
Gascoyne Regional Art Award – Best painting depicting Gascoyne Region.
City of Melville – People’s Choice.
Cossack Art Award – Highly Commended.
Perth Royal Show – Judges Commended.
Trinity College – People’s Choice.

2005
Bayswater Art Award – People’s Choice.
City of Wanneroo – People’s Choice.
City of Stirling – Councils Choice and Highly Commended.
Victoria Park Art Awards – People’s Choice.
W.A. Pastel Society – People’s Choice.
Cossack Art Award – Highly Commended.
Wanneroo Art Society – People’s Choice.

2004
Wagin Woolarama – Best Overall Exhibit.
Gascoyne Regional Art Award – Best Overall Exhibit.
Bayswater Art Award – People’s Choice.
Cockburn Art Award – 1st Prize Mixed Media.
Wanneroo Art Society – People’s Choice.
Rockingham Regional Art Award – Best Overall Exhibit.
Williams Art Awards – 1st Prize Pastel.

2003
Wanneroo Art Society – People’s choice.
Rotary Club Pinjarra – 1st Prize Pastel.
Melville City Art Award – People’s Choice.
Williams Art Awards – 1st Prize Pastel.

back to top


Solo Exhibitions

2016
“Summerset Arts Festival” – Open Studio.

2015
“Recent Works” – Open Studio – Innaloo.

2014
“Recent Works” – Open Studio – Innaloo.

2013
“Recent Works” – Open Studio – Innaloo.

2012
“Recent Works” – Open Studio – Innaloo.

2011
“Recent Works” – Open Studio – Innaloo.

2010
“Recent Works” – Open Studio – Innaloo.

2009
“Recent Works” – Open Studio – Innaloo.

2006
“On the Beach” – Open Art Studio – Mullaloo.

2004
“Coastal Aspects” – Albrecht Fear Real estate.
“Where Land Meets Sea” – Evans and Tate winery – Margaret river.

2003
“Classic Waters” – Evans and Tate Winery – Margaret River.

2002
West Stirling Neighborhood House – Doubleview.

2001
West Stirling Neighbourhood House – Doubleview.

back to top


Group Exhibitions

Julie has exhibited her work in Perth and throughout the country towns of Western Australia since 1992 in both open and invitation only exhibitions.

The following are group exhibitions:

2015
“Summer Exhibition” – Garden Art Studio – Yallingup.

 

2011
“Summer Exhibition” – Garden Art Studio – Yallingup.

2010
“Coastal Impressions” – City of Stirling – Scarborough.

2008
Lleewin Exhibition – Garden Art Studio – Yallingup.
Guest Artist – St Marks – Hillarys.
“From The Heart” – Tresillian Community Centre – Nedlands.

2007
Guest Artist  – Churchlands S.H.S.
Featured Artist  – St Marks – Hillarys.
Guest Artist – Currambine Primary School – Currambine.

2006
“Dash of Red” – Tresillian Community Centre – Nedlands.
“Summer Arts Exhibition” – Garden Art Studio – Yallingup.

2005
“Just Coasting” – Tresillian Community Centre – Nedlands.
“C – Big Blue Wobbly Thing That Mermaids Live In” – Fetish Gallery – Cottesloe.

“Visions of Six” – Old Royal George Gallery – Fremantle.

2004
“Birds of a Feather” – Tresillian Community Centre – Nedlands.

2003
“Diversity of Five” – Houghtons winery – Swan Valley.

back to top


Acquisitions

Albrecht Fear Real Estate.
Belmont City Council.
City of Bayswater.
Morgen Stockbroking.
Shire of Carnarvon.
Shire of Dalwallinu.
Shire of Shark Bay.
Shire of Wagin.
Wanneroo City Council.

back to top